2016

Intro

The following films appeared on year-end lists in Cinema Scope, Film Comment, The New York Times, and Sight & Sound. Selection for the Berlin, Cannes, Locarno, New York, Rotterdam, Sundance, Telluride, Toronto, and Venice film festivals is noted.

Films

Berlin

Eccentricities of a Blonde-Haired Girl | Berlinale Special, 2009

Singularidades de uma rapariga loura
Portugal, France, Spain
Manoel de Oliveira

Lists: Film Comment (13, 2010 / 5 - Undistributed, 2009)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2009) | Toronto (Masters, 2009)

Everyone Else | Competition, 2009

Alle anderen
Germany
Maren Ade

Lists: Cinema Scope (2, 2009) | Film Comment (9, 2010 / 3 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2009)

Exit Through the Gift Shop | Out of Competition, 2010

UK, USA
Banksy

Lists: New York Times (10 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Sundance (Spotlight, 2010)

A Film Unfinished | Panorama, 2010

Shtikat haarchion
Germany, Israel
Yael Hersonski

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Sundance (World Cinema Documentary Competition, 2010)

The Ghost Writer | Competition, 2010

France, Germany, UK
Roman Polanski

Lists: Cinema Scope (10, 2010) | Film Comment (4, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Greenberg | Competition, 2010

USA
Noah Baumbach

Lists: Film Comment (10, 2010) | New York Times (6 - Scott, 2010)

I Am Love | Culinary Cinema, 2010

Io sono l’amore
Italy
Luca Guadagnino

Lists: Sight & Sound (6, 2010)

Festivals: Sundance (Spotlight, 2010) | Toronto (Visions, 2009) | Venice (Horizons, 2009)

The Kids Are All Right | Out of Competition, 2010

USA
Lisa Cholodenko

Lists: Film Comment (16, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis / 5 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Sundance (Premieres, 2010)

The Robber | Competition, 2010

Der räuber
Germany, Austria
Benjamin Heisenberg

Lists: Film Comment (20 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2010)

Shutter Island | Out of Competition, 2010

USA
Martin Scorsese

Lists: Film Comment (17, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Sweetgrass | Forum, 2009

USA
Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor

Lists: Cinema Scope (5, 2009) | Film Comment (17 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2009)

True Grit | Out of Competition, 2011

USA
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Winter's Bone | Forum, 2010

USA
Debra Granik

Lists: Film Comment (6, 2010) | Sight & Sound (6, 2010)

Festivals: Sundance (US Dramatic Competition, 2010)

Cannes

Another Year | Competition, 2010

UK
Mike Leigh

Lists: Film Comment (14, 2010) | Sight & Sound (3, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Telluride (2010) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2010)

Boxing Gym | Directors' Fortnight, 2010

USA
Frederick Wiseman

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Special Events, 2010) | Toronto (Real to Reel, 2010)

Carlos | Out of Competition, 2010

France, Germany
Olivier Assayas

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2010) | Film Comment (1, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis / 3 - Scott, 2010) | Sight & Sound (4, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Telluride (2010)

Enter the Void | Competition, 2009

France
Gaspar Noé

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Sundance (Spotlight, 2010) | Toronto (Vanguard, 2009)

I Wish I Knew | Un Certain Regard, 2010

Hai shang chuan qi
China
Jia Zhangke

Lists: Cinema Scope (7, 2010) | Film Comment (13 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: Locarno (Jia Zhangke Tribute, 2010) | Toronto (Masters, 2010)

Inside Job | Special Screenings, 2010

USA
Charles Ferguson

Lists: Film Comment (7, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis / 1 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Telluride (2010) | Toronto (Real to Reel, 2010)

Mother | Un Certain Regard, 2009

Madeo
South Korea
Bong Joon-ho

Lists: Cinema Scope (10, 2009) | Film Comment (11, 2010 / 12 - Undistributed, 2009)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2009) | Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2010) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2009)

Ne change rien | Directors' Fortnight, 2009

Portugal, France
Pedro Costa

Lists: Film Comment (20, 2010 / 9 - Undistributed, 2009)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2009) | Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2010)

Our Beloved Month of August | Directors' Fortnight, 2008

Aquele querido mês de Agosto
Portugal
Miguel Gomes

Lists: Film Comment (19, 2010)

A Prophet | Competition, 2009

Un prophète
France
Jacques Audiard

Lists: Film Comment (5, 2010 / 2 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010) | Sight & Sound (8, 2010 / 1, 2009)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2010) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2010) | Telluride (2009) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2009)

Secret Sunshine | Competition, 2007

Milyang
South Korea
Lee Chang-dong

Lists: New York Times (Dargis / 9 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2007) | Telluride (2007) | Toronto (Contemporary World Cinema, 2007)

The Strange Case of Angelica | Un Certain Regard, 2010

O estranho caso de Angélica
Portugal, Spain, France, Brazil
Manoel de Oliveira

Lists: Cinema Scope (6, 2010) | Film Comment (15, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2011) | Toronto (Masters, 2010)

Vincere | Competition, 2009

Italy
Marco Bellocchio

Lists: Cinema Scope (9, 2009) | Film Comment (8 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2009) | Telluride (2009) | Toronto (Masters, 2009)

Wild Grass | Competition, 2009

Les herbes folles
France
Alain Resnais

Lists: Film Comment (8, 2010 / 1 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate - Opening Night, 2009) | Toronto (Masters, 2009)

Locarno

Cold Weather | International Competition, 2010

USA
Aaron Katz

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2010)

Curling | International Competition, 2010

Canada
Denis Côté

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2010)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2011) | Toronto (Visions, 2010)

Get Out of the Car | Out of Competition, 2010

USA
Thom Andersen

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Views from the Avant-Garde, 2010) | Rotterdam (Spectrum Shorts, 2011) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2010)

I Wish I Knew | Jia Zhangke Tribute, 2010

Hai shang chuan qi
China
Jia Zhangke

Lists: Cinema Scope (7, 2010) | Film Comment (13 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Un Certain Regard, 2010) | Toronto (Masters, 2010)

Winter Vacation | International Competition, 2010

Han jia
China
Li Hongqi

Lists: Cinema Scope (5, 2010)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2011)

New York

Another Year | Main Slate, 2010

UK
Mike Leigh

Lists: Film Comment (14, 2010) | Sight & Sound (3, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2010) | Telluride (2010) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2010)

Around a Small Mountain | Main Slate, 2009

36 vues du Pic Saint Loup
France
Jacques Rivette

Lists: Film Comment (18, 2010 / 6 - Undistributed, 2009)

Black Venus | Main Slate, 2010

Vénus noire
France
Abdellatif Kechiche

Lists: Film Comment (17 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: Venice (In Competition, 2010)

Boxing Gym | Special Events, 2010

USA
Frederick Wiseman

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Directors' Fortnight, 2010) | Toronto (Real to Reel, 2010)

Carlos | Main Slate, 2010

France, Germany
Olivier Assayas

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2010) | Film Comment (1, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis / 3 - Scott, 2010) | Sight & Sound (4, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Out of Competition, 2010) | Telluride (2010)

Eccentricities of a Blonde-Haired Girl | Main Slate, 2009

Singularidades de uma rapariga loura
Portugal, France, Spain
Manoel de Oliveira

Lists: Film Comment (13, 2010 / 5 - Undistributed, 2009)

Festivals: Berlin (Berlinale Special, 2009) | Toronto (Masters, 2009)

Everyone Else | Main Slate, 2009

Alle anderen
Germany
Maren Ade

Lists: Cinema Scope (2, 2009) | Film Comment (9, 2010 / 3 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Competition, 2009)

Get Out of the Car | Views from the Avant-Garde, 2010

USA
Thom Andersen

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Locarno (Out of Competition, 2010) | Rotterdam (Spectrum Shorts, 2011) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2010)

Inside Job | Main Slate, 2010

USA
Charles Ferguson

Lists: Film Comment (7, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis / 1 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Special Screenings, 2010) | Telluride (2010) | Toronto (Real to Reel, 2010)

A Loft | Views from the Avant-Garde, 2010

USA
Ken Jacobs

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Venice (Horizons, 2010)

Mother | Main Slate, 2009

Madeo
South Korea
Bong Joon-ho

Lists: Cinema Scope (10, 2009) | Film Comment (11, 2010 / 12 - Undistributed, 2009)

Festivals: Cannes (Un Certain Regard, 2009) | Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2010) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2009)

Ne change rien | Main Slate, 2009

Portugal, France
Pedro Costa

Lists: Film Comment (20, 2010 / 9 - Undistributed, 2009)

Festivals: Cannes (Directors' Fortnight, 2009) | Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2010)

Oki's Movie | Main Slate, 2010

Ok-hui-ui yeonghwa
South Korea
Hong Sang-soo

Lists: Film Comment (11 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Return of the Tiger, 2011) | Toronto (Contemporary World Cinema, 2010) | Venice (Horizons, 2010)

Pastourelle | Views from the Avant-Garde, 2010

USA
Nathaniel Dorsky

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Tiger Awards Shorts Competition, 2011) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2010)

The Robber | Main Slate, 2010

Der räuber
Germany, Austria
Benjamin Heisenberg

Lists: Film Comment (20 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Competition, 2010)

Robinson in Ruins | Main Slate, 2010

UK
Patrick Keiller

Lists: Film Comment (16 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Return of the Tiger, 2011) | Venice (Horizons, 2010)

Ruhr | Views from the Avant-Garde, 2010

Germany
James Benning

Lists: Film Comment (12 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2010) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2010)

Secret Sunshine | Main Slate, 2007

Milyang
South Korea
Lee Chang-dong

Lists: New York Times (Dargis / 9 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2007) | Telluride (2007) | Toronto (Contemporary World Cinema, 2007)

The Social Network | Main Slate - Opening Night, 2010

USA
David Fincher

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2010) | Film Comment (2, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010) | Sight & Sound (1, 2010)

The Strange Case of Angelica | Main Slate, 2010

O estranho caso de Angélica
Portugal, Spain, France, Brazil
Manoel de Oliveira

Lists: Cinema Scope (6, 2010) | Film Comment (15, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Un Certain Regard, 2010) | Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2011) | Toronto (Masters, 2010)

Sweetgrass | Main Slate, 2009

USA
Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor

Lists: Cinema Scope (5, 2009) | Film Comment (17 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Forum, 2009)

Vincere | Main Slate, 2009

Italy
Marco Bellocchio

Lists: Cinema Scope (9, 2009) | Film Comment (8 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2009) | Telluride (2009) | Toronto (Masters, 2009)

White Material | Main Slate, 2009

France
Claire Denis

Lists: Film Comment (3, 2010 / 4 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010) | Sight & Sound (6, 2009)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2010) | Toronto (Masters, 2009) | Venice (In Competition, 2009)

Wild Grass | Main Slate - Opening Night, 2009

Les herbes folles
France
Alain Resnais

Lists: Film Comment (8, 2010 / 1 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2009) | Toronto (Masters, 2009)

Rotterdam

127 Hours | Spectrum, 2011

USA, UK
Danny Boyle

Lists: New York Times (Dargis / 7 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Toronto (Special Presentations, 2010)

Attenberg | Bright Future, 2011

Greece
Athina Rachel Tsangari

Lists: Cinema Scope (9, 2010)

Festivals: Sundance (Spotlight, 2011) | Toronto (Discovery, 2010) | Venice (In Competition, 2010)

Aubade | Nathaniel Dorsky, 2011

USA
Nathaniel Dorsky

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Toronto (Wavelengths, 2010)

Black Swan | Out of Fashion, 2011

USA
Darren Aronofsky

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Toronto (Gala Presentations, 2010) | Venice (In Competition - Opening Film, 2010)

Compline | Nathaniel Dorsky, 2011

USA
Nathaniel Dorsky

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Toronto (Wavelengths, 2010)

Curling | Spectrum, 2011

Canada
Denis Côté

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2010)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2010) | Toronto (Visions, 2010)

Get Out of the Car | Spectrum Shorts, 2011

USA
Thom Andersen

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Locarno (Out of Competition, 2010) | New York (Views from the Avant-Garde, 2010) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2010)

Mother | Spectrum, 2010

Madeo
South Korea
Bong Joon-ho

Lists: Cinema Scope (10, 2009) | Film Comment (11, 2010 / 12 - Undistributed, 2009)

Festivals: Cannes (Un Certain Regard, 2009) | New York (Main Slate, 2009) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2009)

Ne change rien | Spectrum, 2010

Portugal, France
Pedro Costa

Lists: Film Comment (20, 2010 / 9 - Undistributed, 2009)

Festivals: Cannes (Directors' Fortnight, 2009) | New York (Main Slate, 2009)

Oki's Movie | Return of the Tiger, 2011

Ok-hui-ui yeonghwa
South Korea
Hong Sang-soo

Lists: Film Comment (11 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Toronto (Contemporary World Cinema, 2010) | Venice (Horizons, 2010)

Pastourelle | Tiger Awards Shorts Competition, 2011

USA
Nathaniel Dorsky

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Views from the Avant-Garde, 2010) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2010)

A Prophet | Spectrum, 2010

Un prophète
France
Jacques Audiard

Lists: Film Comment (5, 2010 / 2 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010) | Sight & Sound (8, 2010 / 1, 2009)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2009) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2010) | Telluride (2009) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2009)

Robinson in Ruins | Return of the Tiger, 2011

UK
Patrick Keiller

Lists: Film Comment (16 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Venice (Horizons, 2010)

Ruhr | Spectrum, 2010

Germany
James Benning

Lists: Film Comment (12 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Views from the Avant-Garde, 2010) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2010)

El Sicario Room 164 | Bright Future, 2011

France, USA
Gianfranco Rosi

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2010)

Festivals: Venice (Horizons, 2010)

Somewhere | Spectrum, 2011

USA
Sofia Coppola

Lists: New York Times (4 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Venice (In Competition, 2010)

The Strange Case of Angelica | Spectrum, 2011

O estranho caso de Angélica
Portugal, Spain, France, Brazil
Manoel de Oliveira

Lists: Cinema Scope (6, 2010) | Film Comment (15, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Un Certain Regard, 2010) | New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Toronto (Masters, 2010)

White Material | Spectrum, 2010

France
Claire Denis

Lists: Film Comment (3, 2010 / 4 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010) | Sight & Sound (6, 2009)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2009) | Toronto (Masters, 2009) | Venice (In Competition, 2009)

Winter Vacation | Spectrum, 2011

Han jia
China
Li Hongqi

Lists: Cinema Scope (5, 2010)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2010)

Sundance

Attenberg | Spotlight, 2011

Greece
Athina Rachel Tsangari

Lists: Cinema Scope (9, 2010)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Bright Future, 2011) | Toronto (Discovery, 2010) | Venice (In Competition, 2010)

Enter the Void | Spotlight, 2010

France
Gaspar Noé

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2009) | Toronto (Vanguard, 2009)

Exit Through the Gift Shop | Spotlight, 2010

UK, USA
Banksy

Lists: New York Times (10 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Out of Competition, 2010)

A Film Unfinished | World Cinema Documentary Competition, 2010

Shtikat haarchion
Germany, Israel
Yael Hersonski

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Panorama, 2010)

I Am Love | Spotlight, 2010

Io sono l’amore
Italy
Luca Guadagnino

Lists: Sight & Sound (6, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Culinary Cinema, 2010) | Toronto (Visions, 2009) | Venice (Horizons, 2009)

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work | US Documentary Competition, 2010

USA
Ricki Stern, Annie Sundberg

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

The Kids Are All Right | Premieres, 2010

USA
Lisa Cholodenko

Lists: Film Comment (16, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis / 5 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Out of Competition, 2010)

Last Train Home | World Cinema Documentary Competition, 2010

Gui tu lie che
Canada, China
Lixin Fan

Lists: New York Times (Dargis / 8 - Scott, 2010)

A Prophet | Spotlight, 2010

Un prophète
France
Jacques Audiard

Lists: Film Comment (5, 2010 / 2 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010) | Sight & Sound (8, 2010 / 1, 2009)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2009) | Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2010) | Telluride (2009) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2009)

The Tillman Story | US Documentary Competition, 2010

USA
Amir Bar-Lev

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Winter's Bone | US Dramatic Competition, 2010

USA
Debra Granik

Lists: Film Comment (6, 2010) | Sight & Sound (6, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Forum, 2010)

Telluride

Another Year | 2010

UK
Mike Leigh

Lists: Film Comment (14, 2010) | Sight & Sound (3, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2010) | New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2010)

Carlos | 2010

France, Germany
Olivier Assayas

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2010) | Film Comment (1, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis / 3 - Scott, 2010) | Sight & Sound (4, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Out of Competition, 2010) | New York (Main Slate, 2010)

Inside Job | 2010

USA
Charles Ferguson

Lists: Film Comment (7, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis / 1 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Special Screenings, 2010) | New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Toronto (Real to Reel, 2010)

A Prophet | 2009

Un prophète
France
Jacques Audiard

Lists: Film Comment (5, 2010 / 2 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010) | Sight & Sound (8, 2010 / 1, 2009)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2009) | Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2010) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2010) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2009)

Secret Sunshine | 2007

Milyang
South Korea
Lee Chang-dong

Lists: New York Times (Dargis / 9 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2007) | New York (Main Slate, 2007) | Toronto (Contemporary World Cinema, 2007)

Tabloid | 2010

USA
Errol Morris

Lists: Film Comment (19 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: Toronto (Real to Reel, 2010)

Vincere | 2009

Italy
Marco Bellocchio

Lists: Cinema Scope (9, 2009) | Film Comment (8 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2009) | New York (Main Slate, 2009) | Toronto (Masters, 2009)

Toronto

127 Hours | Special Presentations, 2010

USA, UK
Danny Boyle

Lists: New York Times (Dargis / 7 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2011)

Another Year | Special Presentations, 2010

UK
Mike Leigh

Lists: Film Comment (14, 2010) | Sight & Sound (3, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2010) | New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Telluride (2010)

Attenberg | Discovery, 2010

Greece
Athina Rachel Tsangari

Lists: Cinema Scope (9, 2010)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Bright Future, 2011) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2011) | Venice (In Competition, 2010)

Aubade | Wavelengths, 2010

USA
Nathaniel Dorsky

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2011)

Black Swan | Gala Presentations, 2010

USA
Darren Aronofsky

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Out of Fashion, 2011) | Venice (In Competition - Opening Film, 2010)

Boxing Gym | Real to Reel, 2010

USA
Frederick Wiseman

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Directors' Fortnight, 2010) | New York (Special Events, 2010)

Compline | Wavelengths, 2010

USA
Nathaniel Dorsky

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2011)

Curling | Visions, 2010

Canada
Denis Côté

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2010)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2010) | Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2011)

Eccentricities of a Blonde-Haired Girl | Masters, 2009

Singularidades de uma rapariga loura
Portugal, France, Spain
Manoel de Oliveira

Lists: Film Comment (13, 2010 / 5 - Undistributed, 2009)

Festivals: Berlin (Berlinale Special, 2009) | New York (Main Slate, 2009)

Enter the Void | Vanguard, 2009

France
Gaspar Noé

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2009) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2010)

Get Out of the Car | Wavelengths, 2010

USA
Thom Andersen

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Locarno (Out of Competition, 2010) | New York (Views from the Avant-Garde, 2010) | Rotterdam (Spectrum Shorts, 2011)

I Am Love | Visions, 2009

Io sono l’amore
Italy
Luca Guadagnino

Lists: Sight & Sound (6, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Culinary Cinema, 2010) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2010) | Venice (Horizons, 2009)

I Wish I Knew | Masters, 2010

Hai shang chuan qi
China
Jia Zhangke

Lists: Cinema Scope (7, 2010) | Film Comment (13 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Un Certain Regard, 2010) | Locarno (Jia Zhangke Tribute, 2010)

Inside Job | Real to Reel, 2010

USA
Charles Ferguson

Lists: Film Comment (7, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis / 1 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Special Screenings, 2010) | New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Telluride (2010)

Mesrine: Public Enemy No. 1 | Gala Presentations, 2008

L'ennemi public n°1
France
Jean-François Richet

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Mother | Special Presentations, 2009

Madeo
South Korea
Bong Joon-ho

Lists: Cinema Scope (10, 2009) | Film Comment (11, 2010 / 12 - Undistributed, 2009)

Festivals: Cannes (Un Certain Regard, 2009) | New York (Main Slate, 2009) | Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2010)

Oki's Movie | Contemporary World Cinema, 2010

Ok-hui-ui yeonghwa
South Korea
Hong Sang-soo

Lists: Film Comment (11 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Rotterdam (Return of the Tiger, 2011) | Venice (Horizons, 2010)

Pastourelle | Wavelengths, 2010

USA
Nathaniel Dorsky

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Views from the Avant-Garde, 2010) | Rotterdam (Tiger Awards Shorts Competition, 2011)

A Prophet | Special Presentations, 2009

Un prophète
France
Jacques Audiard

Lists: Film Comment (5, 2010 / 2 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010) | Sight & Sound (8, 2010 / 1, 2009)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2009) | Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2010) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2010) | Telluride (2009)

Ruhr | Wavelengths, 2010

Germany
James Benning

Lists: Film Comment (12 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Views from the Avant-Garde, 2010) | Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2010)

Secret Sunshine | Contemporary World Cinema, 2007

Milyang
South Korea
Lee Chang-dong

Lists: New York Times (Dargis / 9 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2007) | New York (Main Slate, 2007) | Telluride (2007)

The Strange Case of Angelica | Masters, 2010

O estranho caso de Angélica
Portugal, Spain, France, Brazil
Manoel de Oliveira

Lists: Cinema Scope (6, 2010) | Film Comment (15, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Un Certain Regard, 2010) | New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2011)

Tabloid | Real to Reel, 2010

USA
Errol Morris

Lists: Film Comment (19 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: Telluride (2010)

Vincere | Masters, 2009

Italy
Marco Bellocchio

Lists: Cinema Scope (9, 2009) | Film Comment (8 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2009) | New York (Main Slate, 2009) | Telluride (2009)

White Material | Masters, 2009

France
Claire Denis

Lists: Film Comment (3, 2010 / 4 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010) | Sight & Sound (6, 2009)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2009) | Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2010) | Venice (In Competition, 2009)

Wild Grass | Masters, 2009

Les herbes folles
France
Alain Resnais

Lists: Film Comment (8, 2010 / 1 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2009) | New York (Main Slate - Opening Night, 2009)

Venice

Attenberg | In Competition, 2010

Greece
Athina Rachel Tsangari

Lists: Cinema Scope (9, 2010)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Bright Future, 2011) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2011) | Toronto (Discovery, 2010)

Black Swan | In Competition - Opening Film, 2010

USA
Darren Aronofsky

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Out of Fashion, 2011) | Toronto (Gala Presentations, 2010)

Black Venus | In Competition, 2010

Vénus noire
France
Abdellatif Kechiche

Lists: Film Comment (17 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2010)

I Am Love | Horizons, 2009

Io sono l’amore
Italy
Luca Guadagnino

Lists: Sight & Sound (6, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Culinary Cinema, 2010) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2010) | Toronto (Visions, 2009)

A Loft | Horizons, 2010

USA
Ken Jacobs

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Views from the Avant-Garde, 2010)

Oki's Movie | Horizons, 2010

Ok-hui-ui yeonghwa
South Korea
Hong Sang-soo

Lists: Film Comment (11 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Rotterdam (Return of the Tiger, 2011) | Toronto (Contemporary World Cinema, 2010)

Robinson in Ruins | Horizons, 2010

UK
Patrick Keiller

Lists: Film Comment (16 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Rotterdam (Return of the Tiger, 2011)

El Sicario Room 164 | Horizons, 2010

France, USA
Gianfranco Rosi

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2010)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Bright Future, 2011)

Somewhere | In Competition, 2010

USA
Sofia Coppola

Lists: New York Times (4 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2011)

White Material | In Competition, 2009

France
Claire Denis

Lists: Film Comment (3, 2010 / 4 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010) | Sight & Sound (6, 2009)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2009) | Rotterdam (Spectrum, 2010) | Toronto (Masters, 2009)