2016

Intro

The following films appeared on year-end lists in Cinema Scope, Film Comment, The New York Times, and Sight & Sound. Selection for the Berlin, Cannes, Locarno, New York, Sundance, Telluride, and Toronto film festivals is noted.

Films

Berlin

Aferim! | Competition, 2015

Romania, Bulgaria, Czech Republic
Radu Jude

Lists: New York Times (5 - Scott, 2016)

Austerlitz | LOLA at Berlinale, 2017

Germany
Sergei Loznitsa

Lists: Film Comment (10 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)

Embrace of the Serpent | Native - Indigenous Cinema, 2016

El abrazo de la serpiente
Colombia
Ciro Guerra

Lists: Sight & Sound (21, 2016)

Festivals: Sundance (Spotlight, 2016) | Toronto (Contemporary World Cinema, 2015)

Fire at Sea | Competition, 2016

Fuocoammare
Italy, France
Gianfranco Rosi

Lists: Sight & Sound (13, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Masters, 2016)

The Human Surge | Critics' Week, 2017

El auge del humano
Argentina, Brazil, Portugal
Eduardo Williams

Lists: Cinema Scope (8, 2016)

Festivals: Locarno (Filmmakers of the Present, 2016) | New York (Projections, 2016) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)

I Am Not Your Negro | Panorama, 2017

USA, France
Raoul Peck

Lists: New York Times (6 - Dargis, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Spotlight on Documentary, 2016) | Toronto (Documentaries, 2016)

Tempestad | Forum, 2016

Mexico
Tatiana Huezo

Lists: Film Comment (11 - Undistributed, 2016)

Things to Come | Competition, 2016

L’Avenir
France, Germany
Mia Hansen-Løve

Lists: Film Comment (9, 2016) | New York Times (10 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (8, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Cannes

American Honey | Competition, 2016

UK, USA
Andrea Arnold

Lists: New York Times (6 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (5, 2016)

Festivals: Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Aquarius | Competition, 2016

Brazil, France
Kleber Mendonça Filho

Lists: Cinema Scope (9, 2016) | Film Comment (8, 2016) | New York Times (7 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (19, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Contemporary World Cinema, 2016)

Cemetery of Splendor | Un Certain Regard, 2015

Rak Ti Khon Kaen
Thailand, UK, France, Germany, Malaysia
Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Lists: Cinema Scope (1, 2015) | Film Comment (4, 2016) | Sight & Sound (5, 2015)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2015) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2016) | Toronto (Masters, 2015)

The Death of Louis XIV | Special Screenings, 2016

La mort de Louis XIV
France, Portugal, Spain
Albert Serra

Lists: Cinema Scope (5, 2016) | Sight & Sound (10, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Explorations, 2016) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)

Elle | Competition, 2016

France, Germany
Paul Verhoeven

Lists: Cinema Scope (4, 2016) | Film Comment (3, 2016) | New York Times (10 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (3, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

The Handmaiden | Competition, 2016

Ah-ga-ssi
South Korea
Park Chan-wook

Lists: Film Comment (16, 2016) | New York Times (8 - Dargis, 2016)

Festivals: Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Happy Times Will Come Soon | Critics' Week, 2016

I tempi felici verranno presto
Italy, France
Alessandro Comodin

Lists: Film Comment (16 - Undistributed, 2016)

Hell or High Water | Un Certain Regard, 2016

USA
David Mackenzie

Lists: Sight & Sound (21, 2016)

I, Daniel Blake | Competition, 2016

UK, France, Belgium
Ken Loach

Lists: Sight & Sound (6, 2016)

Festivals: Locarno (Piazza Grande, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Julieta | Competition, 2016

Spain
Pedro Almodóvar

Lists: Sight & Sound (13, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Masters, 2016)

The Lobster | Competition, 2015

Ireland, UK, France, Greece, Netherlands
Yorgos Lanthimos

Lists: Film Comment (11, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2015) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2015)

My Golden Days | Directors' Fortnight, 2015

Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse
France
Arnaud Desplechin

Lists: New York Times (5 - Dargis, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2015)

Neruda | Directors' Fortnight, 2016

Chile, Argentina, France, Spain
Pablo Larraín

Lists: Film Comment (19, 2016) | Sight & Sound (26, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

The Other Side | Un Certain Regard, 2015

France, Italy
Roberto Minervini

Lists: Film Comment (20, 2016)

Festivals: Toronto (Wavelengths, 2015)

The Park | ACID, 2016

Le Parc
France
Damien Manivel

Lists: Film Comment (20 - Undistributed, 2016)

Paterson | Competition, 2016

USA
Jim Jarmusch

Lists: Film Comment (6, 2016) | Sight & Sound (9, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Personal Shopper | Competition, 2016

France
Olivier Assayas

Lists: Sight & Sound (11, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Masters, 2016)

Raw | Critics' Week, 2016

Grave
France, Belgium
Julia Ducournau

Lists: Sight & Sound (26, 2016)

Festivals: Sundance (Spotlight, 2017) | Toronto (Midnight Madness, 2016)

Sieranevada | Competition, 2016

Romania
Cristi Puiu

Lists: Cinema Scope (2, 2016) | Film Comment (1 - Undistributed, 2016) | Sight & Sound (11, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Masters, 2016)

Toni Erdmann | Competition, 2016

Germany
Maren Ade

Lists: Cinema Scope (1, 2016) | Film Comment (1, 2016) | New York Times (2 - Dargis / 3 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (1, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Locarno

All the Cities of the North | Signs of Life, 2016

Svi severni gradovi
Serbia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro
Dane Komljen

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2016) | Film Comment (15 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Projections, 2016)

By the Time It Gets Dark | International Competition, 2016

Dao khanong
Thailand, Netherlands, France, Qatar
Anocha Suwichakornpong

Lists: Film Comment (7 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)

The Dreamed Path | International Competition, 2016

Der traumhafte weg
Germany
Angela Schanelec

Lists: Cinema Scope (7, 2016) | Film Comment (4 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)

Hermia & Helena | International Competition, 2016

USA, Argentina
Matías Piñeiro

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2016) | Film Comment (2 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)

The Human Surge | Filmmakers of the Present, 2016

El auge del humano
Argentina, Brazil, Portugal
Eduardo Williams

Lists: Cinema Scope (8, 2016)

Festivals: Berlin (Critics' Week, 2017) | New York (Projections, 2016) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)

I, Daniel Blake | Piazza Grande, 2016

UK, France, Belgium
Ken Loach

Lists: Sight & Sound (6, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Kaili Blues | Filmmakers of the Present, 2015

Lu bian ye can
China
Bi Gan

Lists: Cinema Scope (10, 2015) | Film Comment (15, 2016 / 11 - Undistributed, 2015)

No Home Movie | International Competition, 2015

Belgium, France
Chantal Akerman

Lists: Cinema Scope (8, 2015) | Film Comment (10, 2016) | New York Times (1 - Dargis, 2016) | Sight & Sound (6, 2015)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2015) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2015)

The Ornithologist | International Competition, 2016

O Ornitólogo
Portugal, France, Brazil
João Pedro Rodrigues

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2016) | Sight & Sound (26, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Explorations, 2016) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)

Right Now, Wrong Then | International Competition, 2015

Jigeumeun matgo geuttaeneun tteullida
South Korea
Hong Sang-soo

Lists: Cinema Scope (5, 2015) | Film Comment (12, 2016 / 1 -  Undistributed, 2015)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2015) | Toronto (Masters, 2015)

Scarred Hearts | International Competition, 2016

Inimi cicatrizate
Romania, Germany
Radu Jude

Lists: Film Comment (8 - Undistributed, 2016)

Suite Armoricaine | International Competition, 2015

France
Pascale Breton

Lists: Film Comment (18 - Undistributed, 2016)

New York

13th | Main Slate - Opening Night, 2016

USA
Ava DuVernay

Lists: New York Times (9 - Dargis, 2016)

All the Cities of the North | Projections, 2016

Svi severni gradovi
Serbia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro
Dane Komljen

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2016) | Film Comment (15 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: Locarno (Signs of Life, 2016)

Aquarius | Main Slate, 2016

Brazil, France
Kleber Mendonça Filho

Lists: Cinema Scope (9, 2016) | Film Comment (8, 2016) | New York Times (7 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (19, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | Toronto (Contemporary World Cinema, 2016)

Cemetery of Splendor | Main Slate, 2015

Rak Ti Khon Kaen
Thailand, UK, France, Germany, Malaysia
Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Lists: Cinema Scope (1, 2015) | Film Comment (4, 2016) | Sight & Sound (5, 2015)

Festivals: Cannes (Un Certain Regard, 2015) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2016) | Toronto (Masters, 2015)

Certain Women | Main Slate, 2016

USA
Kelly Reichardt

Lists: Cinema Scope (6, 2016) | Film Comment (5, 2016) | Sight & Sound (4, 2016)

Festivals: Sundance (Premieres, 2016) | Toronto (Masters, 2016)

Dawson City: Frozen Time | Spotlight on Documentary, 2016

USA
Bill Morrison

Lists: Film Comment (17 - Undistributed, 2016)

The Death of Louis XIV | Explorations, 2016

La mort de Louis XIV
France, Portugal, Spain
Albert Serra

Lists: Cinema Scope (5, 2016) | Sight & Sound (10, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Special Screenings, 2016) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)

Elle | Main Slate, 2016

France, Germany
Paul Verhoeven

Lists: Cinema Scope (4, 2016) | Film Comment (3, 2016) | New York Times (10 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (3, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Everything Else | Explorations, 2016

Todo lo demás
Mexico
Natalia Almada

Lists: Film Comment (14 - Undistributed, 2016)

Fire at Sea | Main Slate, 2016

Fuocoammare
Italy, France
Gianfranco Rosi

Lists: Sight & Sound (13, 2016)

Festivals: Berlin (Competition, 2016) | Toronto (Masters, 2016)

Hermia & Helena | Main Slate, 2016

USA, Argentina
Matías Piñeiro

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2016) | Film Comment (2 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2016) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)

The Human Surge | Projections, 2016

El auge del humano
Argentina, Brazil, Portugal
Eduardo Williams

Lists: Cinema Scope (8, 2016)

Festivals: Berlin (Critics' Week, 2017) | Locarno (Filmmakers of the Present, 2016) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)

I Am Not Your Negro | Spotlight on Documentary, 2016

USA, France
Raoul Peck

Lists: New York Times (6 - Dargis, 2016)

Festivals: Berlin (Panorama, 2017) | Toronto (Documentaries, 2016)

I, Daniel Blake | Main Slate, 2016

UK, France, Belgium
Ken Loach

Lists: Sight & Sound (6, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | Locarno (Piazza Grande, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Julieta | Main Slate, 2016

Spain
Pedro Almodóvar

Lists: Sight & Sound (13, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | Toronto (Masters, 2016)

Kékszakállú | Explorations, 2016

Argentina
Gastón Solnicki

Lists: Film Comment (6 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)

The Lobster | Main Slate, 2015

Ireland, UK, France, Greece, Netherlands
Yorgos Lanthimos

Lists: Film Comment (11, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2015) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2015)

Manchester by the Sea | Main Slate, 2016

USA
Kenneth Lonergan

Lists: Film Comment (7, 2016) | Sight & Sound (7, 2016)

Festivals: Sundance (Premieres, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Moonlight | Main Slate, 2016

USA
Barry Jenkins

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2016) | Film Comment (2, 2016) | New York Times (3 - Dargis / 1 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (2, 2016)

Festivals: Toronto (Next Wave, 2016)

My Golden Days | Main Slate, 2015

Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse
France
Arnaud Desplechin

Lists: New York Times (5 - Dargis, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Directors' Fortnight, 2015)

Neruda | Main Slate, 2016

Chile, Argentina, France, Spain
Pablo Larraín

Lists: Film Comment (19, 2016) | Sight & Sound (26, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Directors' Fortnight, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

No Home Movie | Main Slate, 2015

Belgium, France
Chantal Akerman

Lists: Cinema Scope (8, 2015) | Film Comment (10, 2016) | New York Times (1 - Dargis, 2016) | Sight & Sound (6, 2015)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2015) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2015)

The Ornithologist | Explorations, 2016

O Ornitólogo
Portugal, France, Brazil
João Pedro Rodrigues

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2016) | Sight & Sound (26, 2016)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2016) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)

Paterson | Main Slate, 2016

USA
Jim Jarmusch

Lists: Film Comment (6, 2016) | Sight & Sound (9, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Personal Shopper | Main Slate, 2016

France
Olivier Assayas

Lists: Sight & Sound (11, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | Toronto (Masters, 2016)

The Rehearsal | Main Slate, 2016

New Zealand
Alison Maclean

Lists: Film Comment (12 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: Toronto (Contemporary World Cinema, 2016)

Right Now, Wrong Then | Main Slate, 2015

Jigeumeun matgo geuttaeneun tteullida
South Korea
Hong Sang-soo

Lists: Cinema Scope (5, 2015) | Film Comment (12, 2016 / 1 -  Undistributed, 2015)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2015) | Toronto (Masters, 2015)

Sieranevada | Main Slate, 2016

Romania
Cristi Puiu

Lists: Cinema Scope (2, 2016) | Film Comment (1 - Undistributed, 2016) | Sight & Sound (11, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | Toronto (Masters, 2016)

Things to Come | Main Slate, 2016

L’Avenir
France, Germany
Mia Hansen-Løve

Lists: Film Comment (9, 2016) | New York Times (10 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (8, 2016)

Festivals: Berlin (Competition, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Toni Erdmann | Main Slate, 2016

Germany
Maren Ade

Lists: Cinema Scope (1, 2016) | Film Comment (1, 2016) | New York Times (2 - Dargis / 3 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (1, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Yourself and Yours | Main Slate, 2016

South Korea
Hong Sang-soo

Lists: Film Comment (5 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: Toronto (Masters, 2016)

Sundance

Cameraperson | New Frontier, 2016

USA
Kirsten Johnson

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2016) | Film Comment (14, 2016) | New York Times (4 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (16, 2016)

Cemetery of Splendor | Spotlight, 2016

Rak Ti Khon Kaen
Thailand, UK, France, Germany, Malaysia
Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Lists: Cinema Scope (1, 2015) | Film Comment (4, 2016) | Sight & Sound (5, 2015)

Festivals: Cannes (Un Certain Regard, 2015) | New York (Main Slate, 2015) | Toronto (Masters, 2015)

Certain Women | Premieres, 2016

USA
Kelly Reichardt

Lists: Cinema Scope (6, 2016) | Film Comment (5, 2016) | Sight & Sound (4, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Masters, 2016)

Embrace of the Serpent | Spotlight, 2016

El abrazo de la serpiente
Colombia
Ciro Guerra

Lists: Sight & Sound (21, 2016)

Festivals: Berlin (Native - Indigenous Cinema, 2016) | Toronto (Contemporary World Cinema, 2015)

The Fits | Next, 2016

USA
Anna Rose Holmer

Lists: Film Comment (18, 2016)

Love & Friendship | Premieres, 2016

Ireland, France, Netherlands
Whit Stillman

Lists: Film Comment (13, 2016) | Sight & Sound (18, 2016)

Manchester by the Sea | Premieres, 2016

USA
Kenneth Lonergan

Lists: Film Comment (7, 2016) | Sight & Sound (7, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

O.J.: Made in America | Special Events, 2016

USA
Ezra Edelman

Lists: New York Times (4 - Dargis / 2 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (21, 2016)

Raw | Spotlight, 2017

Grave
France, Belgium
Julia Ducournau

Lists: Sight & Sound (26, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Critics' Week, 2016) | Toronto (Midnight Madness, 2016)

Telluride

Arrival | 2016

USA
Denis Villeneuve

Lists: New York Times (7 - Dargis, 2016)

Festivals: Toronto (Gala Presentations, 2016)

Fire at Sea | 2016

Fuocoammare
Italy, France
Gianfranco Rosi

Lists: Sight & Sound (13, 2016)

Festivals: Berlin (Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Masters, 2016)

La La Land | 2016

USA
Damien Chazelle

Lists: Sight & Sound (16, 2016)

Festivals: Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Manchester by the Sea | 2016

USA
Kenneth Lonergan

Lists: Film Comment (7, 2016) | Sight & Sound (7, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Sundance (Premieres, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Moonlight | 2016

USA
Barry Jenkins

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2016) | Film Comment (2, 2016) | New York Times (3 - Dargis / 1 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (2, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Next Wave, 2016)

Neruda | 2016

Chile, Argentina, France, Spain
Pablo Larraín

Lists: Film Comment (19, 2016) | Sight & Sound (26, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Directors' Fortnight, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Things to Come | 2016

L’Avenir
France, Germany
Mia Hansen-Løve

Lists: Film Comment (9, 2016) | New York Times (10 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (8, 2016)

Festivals: Berlin (Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Toni Erdmann | 2016

Germany
Maren Ade

Lists: Cinema Scope (1, 2016) | Film Comment (1, 2016) | New York Times (2 - Dargis / 3 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (1, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

Toronto

American Honey | Special Presentations, 2016

UK, USA
Andrea Arnold

Lists: New York Times (6 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (5, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016)

Aquarius | Contemporary World Cinema, 2016

Brazil, France
Kleber Mendonça Filho

Lists: Cinema Scope (9, 2016) | Film Comment (8, 2016) | New York Times (7 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (19, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016)

Arrival | Gala Presentations, 2016

USA
Denis Villeneuve

Lists: New York Times (7 - Dargis, 2016)

Austerlitz | Wavelengths, 2016

Germany
Sergei Loznitsa

Lists: Film Comment (10 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: Berlin (LOLA at Berlinale, 2017)

By the Time It Gets Dark | Wavelengths, 2016

Dao khanong
Thailand, Netherlands, France, Qatar
Anocha Suwichakornpong

Lists: Film Comment (7 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2016)

Cemetery of Splendor | Masters, 2015

Rak Ti Khon Kaen
Thailand, UK, France, Germany, Malaysia
Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Lists: Cinema Scope (1, 2015) | Film Comment (4, 2016) | Sight & Sound (5, 2015)

Festivals: Cannes (Un Certain Regard, 2015) | New York (Main Slate, 2015) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2016)

Certain Women | Masters, 2016

USA
Kelly Reichardt

Lists: Cinema Scope (6, 2016) | Film Comment (5, 2016) | Sight & Sound (4, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Sundance (Premieres, 2016)

The Death of Louis XIV | Wavelengths, 2016

La mort de Louis XIV
France, Portugal, Spain
Albert Serra

Lists: Cinema Scope (5, 2016) | Sight & Sound (10, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Special Screenings, 2016) | New York (Explorations, 2016)

The Dreamed Path | Wavelengths, 2016

Der traumhafte weg
Germany
Angela Schanelec

Lists: Cinema Scope (7, 2016) | Film Comment (4 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2016)

Elle | Special Presentations, 2016

France, Germany
Paul Verhoeven

Lists: Cinema Scope (4, 2016) | Film Comment (3, 2016) | New York Times (10 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (3, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016)

Embrace of the Serpent | Contemporary World Cinema, 2015

El abrazo de la serpiente
Colombia
Ciro Guerra

Lists: Sight & Sound (21, 2016)

Festivals: Berlin (Native - Indigenous Cinema, 2016) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2016)

Evolution | Vanguard, 2015

France, Spain, Belgium
Lucile Hadžihalilović

Lists: Sight & Sound (21, 2016)

Fire at Sea | Masters, 2016

Fuocoammare
Italy, France
Gianfranco Rosi

Lists: Sight & Sound (13, 2016)

Festivals: Berlin (Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016)

The Handmaiden | Special Presentations, 2016

Ah-ga-ssi
South Korea
Park Chan-wook

Lists: Film Comment (16, 2016) | New York Times (8 - Dargis, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016)

Hermia & Helena | Wavelengths, 2016

USA, Argentina
Matías Piñeiro

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2016) | Film Comment (2 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016)

The Human Surge | Wavelengths, 2016

El auge del humano
Argentina, Brazil, Portugal
Eduardo Williams

Lists: Cinema Scope (8, 2016)

Festivals: Berlin (Critics' Week, 2017) | Locarno (Filmmakers of the Present, 2016) | New York (Projections, 2016)

I Am Not Your Negro | Documentaries, 2016

USA, France
Raoul Peck

Lists: New York Times (6 - Dargis, 2016)

Festivals: Berlin (Panorama, 2017) | New York (Spotlight on Documentary, 2016)

I, Daniel Blake | Special Presentations, 2016

UK, France, Belgium
Ken Loach

Lists: Sight & Sound (6, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | Locarno (Piazza Grande, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016)

Julieta | Masters, 2016

Spain
Pedro Almodóvar

Lists: Sight & Sound (13, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016)

Kékszakállú | Wavelengths, 2016

Argentina
Gastón Solnicki

Lists: Film Comment (6 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Explorations, 2016)

La La Land | Special Presentations, 2016

USA
Damien Chazelle

Lists: Sight & Sound (16, 2016)

The Lobster | Special Presentations, 2015

Ireland, UK, France, Greece, Netherlands
Yorgos Lanthimos

Lists: Film Comment (11, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2015) | New York (Main Slate, 2015)

Manchester by the Sea | Special Presentations, 2016

USA
Kenneth Lonergan

Lists: Film Comment (7, 2016) | Sight & Sound (7, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Sundance (Premieres, 2016)

Moonlight | Next Wave, 2016

USA
Barry Jenkins

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2016) | Film Comment (2, 2016) | New York Times (3 - Dargis / 1 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (2, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016)

Neruda | Special Presentations, 2016

Chile, Argentina, France, Spain
Pablo Larraín

Lists: Film Comment (19, 2016) | Sight & Sound (26, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Directors' Fortnight, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016)

No Home Movie | Wavelengths, 2015

Belgium, France
Chantal Akerman

Lists: Cinema Scope (8, 2015) | Film Comment (10, 2016) | New York Times (1 - Dargis, 2016) | Sight & Sound (6, 2015)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2015) | New York (Main Slate, 2015)

Nocturama | Platform, 2016

France
Bertrand Bonello

Lists: Cinema Scope (3, 2016) | Film Comment (3 - Undistributed, 2016) | Sight & Sound (13, 2016)

Nocturnal Animals | Special Presentations, 2016

USA
Tom Ford

Lists: Sight & Sound (26, 2016)

The Ornithologist | Wavelengths, 2016

O Ornitólogo
Portugal, France, Brazil
João Pedro Rodrigues

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2016) | Sight & Sound (26, 2016)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2016) | New York (Explorations, 2016)

The Other Side | Wavelengths, 2015

France, Italy
Roberto Minervini

Lists: Film Comment (20, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Un Certain Regard, 2015)

Paterson | Special Presentations, 2016

USA
Jim Jarmusch

Lists: Film Comment (6, 2016) | Sight & Sound (9, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016)

Personal Shopper | Masters, 2016

France
Olivier Assayas

Lists: Sight & Sound (11, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016)

Raw | Midnight Madness, 2016

Grave
France, Belgium
Julia Ducournau

Lists: Sight & Sound (26, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Critics' Week, 2016) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2017)

The Rehearsal | Contemporary World Cinema, 2016

New Zealand
Alison Maclean

Lists: Film Comment (12 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016)

Right Now, Wrong Then | Masters, 2015

Jigeumeun matgo geuttaeneun tteullida
South Korea
Hong Sang-soo

Lists: Cinema Scope (5, 2015) | Film Comment (12, 2016 / 1 -  Undistributed, 2015)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2015) | New York (Main Slate, 2015)

Safari | Masters, 2016

Austria, Denmark
Ulrich Seidl

Lists: Film Comment (13 - Undistributed, 2016)

Sieranevada | Masters, 2016

Romania
Cristi Puiu

Lists: Cinema Scope (2, 2016) | Film Comment (1 - Undistributed, 2016) | Sight & Sound (11, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016)

Things to Come | Special Presentations, 2016

L’Avenir
France, Germany
Mia Hansen-Løve

Lists: Film Comment (9, 2016) | New York Times (10 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (8, 2016)

Festivals: Berlin (Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016)

Toni Erdmann | Special Presentations, 2016

Germany
Maren Ade

Lists: Cinema Scope (1, 2016) | Film Comment (1, 2016) | New York Times (2 - Dargis / 3 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (1, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016)

The Woman Who Left | Wavelengths, 2016

Ang babaeng humayo
Philippines
Lav Diaz

Lists: Film Comment (9 - Undistributed, 2016)

Yourself and Yours | Masters, 2016

South Korea
Hong Sang-soo

Lists: Film Comment (5 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016)