Cinema Scope 2016

Intro

The following films appeared on the Cinema Scope best of 2016 list.

Source: Cinema Scope 70 Editor’s Note: Top Ten of 2016

Films

1. Toni Erdmann

Germany
Maren Ade

Lists: Film Comment (1, 2016) | New York Times (2 - Dargis / 3 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (1, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Telluride (2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

2. Sieranevada

Romania
Cristi Puiu

Lists: Film Comment (1 - Undistributed, 2016) | Sight & Sound (11, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Rotterdam (Limelight, 2017) | Toronto (Masters, 2016)

3. Nocturama

France
Bertrand Bonello

Lists: Film Comment (3 - Undistributed, 2016) | Sight & Sound (13, 2016)

Festivals: Rotterdam (A Band Apart, 2017) | Toronto (Platform, 2016)

4. Elle

France, Germany
Paul Verhoeven

Lists: Film Comment (3, 2016) | New York Times (10 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (3, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2016)

5. The Death of Louis XIV

La mort de Louis XIV
France, Portugal, Spain
Albert Serra

Lists: Sight & Sound (10, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Special Screenings, 2016) | New York (Explorations, 2016) | Rotterdam (Signatures, 2017) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)

6. Certain Women

USA
Kelly Reichardt

Lists: Film Comment (5, 2016) | Sight & Sound (4, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Sundance (Premieres, 2016) | Toronto (Masters, 2016)

7. The Dreamed Path

Der traumhafte weg
Germany
Angela Schanelec

Lists: Film Comment (4 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2016) | Rotterdam (Signatures, 2017) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)

8. The Human Surge

El auge del humano
Argentina, Brazil, Portugal
Eduardo Williams

Festivals: Berlin (Critics' Week, 2017) | Locarno (Filmmakers of the Present, 2016) | New York (Projections, 2016) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)

9. Aquarius

Brazil, France
Kleber Mendonça Filho

Lists: Film Comment (8, 2016) | New York Times (7 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (19, 2016)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Toronto (Contemporary World Cinema, 2016)

10. Silence

USA, Taiwan, Mexico
Martin Scorsese

Special Mentions

All the Cities of the North

Svi severni gradovi
Serbia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro
Dane Komljen

Lists: Film Comment (15 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: Locarno (Signs of Life, 2016) | New York (Projections, 2016) | Rotterdam (Bright Future, 2017)

Cameraperson

USA
Kirsten Johnson

Lists: Film Comment (14, 2016) | New York Times (4 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (16, 2016)

Festivals: Sundance (New Frontier, 2016)

Hermia & Helena

USA, Argentina
Matías Piñeiro

Lists: Film Comment (2 - Undistributed, 2016)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2016) | New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Rotterdam (Voices, 2017) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)

Moonlight

USA
Barry Jenkins

Lists: Film Comment (2, 2016) | New York Times (3 - Dargis / 1 - Scott, 2016) | Sight & Sound (2, 2016)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2016) | Rotterdam (Black Rebels, 2017) | Telluride (2016) | Toronto (Next Wave, 2016)

The Ornithologist

O Ornitólogo
Portugal, France, Brazil
João Pedro Rodrigues

Lists: Sight & Sound (26, 2016)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2016) | New York (Explorations, 2016) | Rotterdam (Voices, 2017) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2016)