2010

Intro

The following films appeared on year-end lists in Cinema Scope, Film Comment, The New York Times, and Sight & Sound. Selection for the Berlin, Cannes, Locarno, New York, Sundance, Telluride, and Toronto film festivals is noted.

Films

127 Hours

USA, UK
Danny Boyle

Lists: New York Times (Dargis / 7 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Toronto (Special Presentations, 2010)

Another Year

UK
Mike Leigh

Lists: Film Comment (14, 2010) | Sight & Sound (3, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2010) | New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2010)

The Arbor

UK
Clio Barnard

Lists: Sight & Sound (5, 2010)

Around a Small Mountain

36 vues du Pic Saint Loup
France
Jacques Rivette

Lists: Film Comment (18, 2010 / 6 - Undistributed, 2009)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2009)

Attenberg

Greece
Athina Rachel Tsangari

Lists: Cinema Scope (9, 2010)

Festivals: Sundance (Spotlight, 2011) | Toronto (Discovery, 2010)

Aubade

USA
Nathaniel Dorsky

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Toronto (Wavelengths, 2010)

Black Swan

USA
Darren Aronofsky

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Toronto (Gala Presentations, 2010)

Black Venus

Vénus noire
France
Abdellatif Kechiche

Lists: Film Comment (17 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2010)

Boxing Gym

USA
Frederick Wiseman

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Directors' Fortnight, 2010) | New York (Special Events, 2010) | Toronto (Real to Reel, 2010)

Carlos

France, Germany
Olivier Assayas

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2010) | Film Comment (1, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis / 3 - Scott, 2010) | Sight & Sound (4, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Out of Competition, 2010) | New York (Main Slate, 2010)

Cold Weather

USA
Aaron Katz

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2010)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2010)

Compline

USA
Nathaniel Dorsky

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Toronto (Wavelengths, 2010)

Curling

Canada
Denis Côté

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2010)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2010) | Toronto (Visions, 2010)

Eccentricities of a Blonde-Haired Girl

Singularidades de uma rapariga loura
Portugal, France, Spain
Manoel de Oliveira

Lists: Film Comment (13, 2010 / 5 - Undistributed, 2009)

Festivals: Berlin (Berlinale Special, 2009) | New York (Main Slate, 2009) | Toronto (Masters, 2009)

Enter the Void

France
Gaspar Noé

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2009) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2010) | Toronto (Vanguard, 2009)

Everyone Else

Alle anderen
Germany
Maren Ade

Lists: Cinema Scope (2, 2009) | Film Comment (9, 2010 / 3 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Competition, 2009) | New York (Main Slate, 2009)

Exit Through the Gift Shop

UK, USA
Banksy

Lists: New York Times (10 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Out of Competition, 2010) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2010)

The Fighter

USA
David O. Russell

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

A Film Unfinished

Shtikat haarchion
Germany, Israel
Yael Hersonski

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Panorama, 2010) | Sundance (World Cinema Documentary Competition, 2010)

Get Out of the Car

USA
Thom Andersen

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Locarno (Out of Competition, 2010) | New York (Views from the Avant-Garde, 2010) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2010)

The Ghost Writer

France, Germany, UK
Roman Polanski

Lists: Cinema Scope (10, 2010) | Film Comment (4, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Competition, 2010)

Greenberg

USA
Noah Baumbach

Lists: Film Comment (10, 2010) | New York Times (6 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Competition, 2010)

Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench

USA
Damien Chazelle

Lists: Film Comment (20 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

I Am Love

Io sono l’amore
Italy
Luca Guadagnino

Lists: Sight & Sound (6, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Culinary Cinema, 2010) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2010) | Toronto (Visions, 2009)

I Wish I Knew

Hai shang chuan qi
China
Jia Zhangke

Lists: Cinema Scope (7, 2010) | Film Comment (13 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Un Certain Regard, 2010) | Locarno (Jia Zhangke Tribute, 2010) | Toronto (Masters, 2010)

Inception

USA, UK
Christopher Nolan

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Inside Job

USA
Charles Ferguson

Lists: Film Comment (7, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis / 1 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Special Screenings, 2010) | New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Toronto (Real to Reel, 2010)

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work

USA
Ricki Stern, Annie Sundberg

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Sundance (US Documentary Competition, 2010)

The Kids Are All Right

USA
Lisa Cholodenko

Lists: Film Comment (16, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis / 5 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Out of Competition, 2010) | Sundance (Premieres, 2010)

Last Train Home

Gui tu lie che
Canada, China
Lixin Fan

Lists: New York Times (Dargis / 8 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Sundance (World Cinema Documentary Competition, 2010)

A Loft

USA
Ken Jacobs

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Views from the Avant-Garde, 2010)

Mesrine: Public Enemy No. 1

L'ennemi public n°1
France
Jean-François Richet

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Toronto (Gala Presentations, 2008)

Mother

Madeo
South Korea
Bong Joon-ho

Lists: Cinema Scope (10, 2009) | Film Comment (11, 2010 / 12 - Undistributed, 2009)

Festivals: Cannes (Un Certain Regard, 2009) | New York (Main Slate, 2009) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2009)

Ne change rien

Portugal, France
Pedro Costa

Lists: Film Comment (20, 2010 / 9 - Undistributed, 2009)

Festivals: Cannes (Directors' Fortnight, 2009) | New York (Main Slate, 2009)

Oki's Movie

Ok-hui-ui yeonghwa
South Korea
Hong Sang-soo

Lists: Film Comment (11 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Toronto (Contemporary World Cinema, 2010)

Our Beloved Month of August

Aquele querido mês de Agosto
Portugal
Miguel Gomes

Lists: Film Comment (19, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Directors' Fortnight, 2008)

Pastourelle

USA
Nathaniel Dorsky

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Views from the Avant-Garde, 2010) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2010)

A Prophet

Un prophète
France
Jacques Audiard

Lists: Film Comment (5, 2010 / 2 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010) | Sight & Sound (8, 2010 / 1, 2009)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2009) | Sundance (Spotlight, 2010) | Toronto (Special Presentations, 2009)

The Robber

Der räuber
Germany, Austria
Benjamin Heisenberg

Lists: Film Comment (20 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Competition, 2010) | New York (Main Slate, 2010)

Robinson in Ruins

UK
Patrick Keiller

Lists: Film Comment (16 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2010)

Ruhr

Germany
James Benning

Lists: Film Comment (12 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Views from the Avant-Garde, 2010) | Toronto (Wavelengths, 2010)

Secret Sunshine

Milyang
South Korea
Lee Chang-dong

Lists: New York Times (Dargis / 9 - Scott, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2007) | New York (Main Slate, 2007) | Toronto (Contemporary World Cinema, 2007)

Shutter Island

USA
Martin Scorsese

Lists: Film Comment (17, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Out of Competition, 2010)

El Sicario Room 164

France, USA
Gianfranco Rosi

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2010)

The Social Network

USA
David Fincher

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2010) | Film Comment (2, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010) | Sight & Sound (1, 2010)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate - Opening Night, 2010)

Somewhere

USA
Sofia Coppola

Lists: New York Times (4 - Scott, 2010)

The Strange Case of Angelica

O estranho caso de Angélica
Portugal, Spain, France, Brazil
Manoel de Oliveira

Lists: Cinema Scope (6, 2010) | Film Comment (15, 2010) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Un Certain Regard, 2010) | New York (Main Slate, 2010) | Toronto (Masters, 2010)

Sweetgrass

USA
Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor

Lists: Cinema Scope (5, 2009) | Film Comment (17 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Forum, 2009) | New York (Main Slate, 2009)

Tabloid

USA
Errol Morris

Lists: Film Comment (19 - Undistributed, 2010)

Festivals: Toronto (Real to Reel, 2010)

The Tillman Story

USA
Amir Bar-Lev

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Sundance (US Documentary Competition, 2010)

Tiny Furniture

USA
Lena Dunham

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Toy Story 3

USA
Lee Unkrich

Lists: Film Comment (12, 2010) | New York Times (2 - Scott, 2010)

True Grit

USA
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Lists: New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Out of Competition, 2011)

Unstoppable

USA
Tony Scott

Lists: Cinema Scope (Special Mention, 2010)

Vincere

Italy
Marco Bellocchio

Lists: Cinema Scope (9, 2009) | Film Comment (8 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2009) | New York (Main Slate, 2009) | Toronto (Masters, 2009)

White Material

France
Claire Denis

Lists: Film Comment (3, 2010 / 4 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010) | Sight & Sound (6, 2009)

Festivals: New York (Main Slate, 2009) | Toronto (Masters, 2009)

Wild Grass

Les herbes folles
France
Alain Resnais

Lists: Film Comment (8, 2010 / 1 - Undistributed, 2009) | New York Times (Dargis, 2010)

Festivals: Cannes (Competition, 2009) | New York (Main Slate - Opening Night, 2009) | Toronto (Masters, 2009)

Winter Vacation

Han jia
China
Li Hongqi

Lists: Cinema Scope (5, 2010)

Festivals: Locarno (International Competition, 2010)

Winter's Bone

USA
Debra Granik

Lists: Film Comment (6, 2010) | Sight & Sound (6, 2010)

Festivals: Berlin (Forum, 2010) | Sundance (US Dramatic Competition, 2010)